FYI
From: Bill Hodge GISP [mailto:[log in to unmask]]
Sent: Tuesday, February 18, 2014 3:33 PM
To: Nicholas McNamara
Subject: re: Errors in your GISP Locations
You are correct, Nicholas, and the fix is being incorporated, however slowly.........thanks for catching it!.........:)
Bill Hodge GISP
Executive Director GISCI
(847) 824-7768
www.gisci.org
From: "Nicholas McNamara" <[log in to unmask]>
Sent: Tuesday, February 18, 2014 1:23 PM
To: "[log in to unmask]" <[log in to unmask]>
Subject: Errors in your GISP Locations
When geocoding GISP members, it appears as though leading zeros are being dropped from their zip codes, resulting in geocodes spread out around the world, instead of in the correct state. I’m aware of several instances in CT (06xxx). My guess is that your zip code field is stored as a number field instead of a text field. It should be a relatively easy fix. I’m also guessing that you’ll see this in any state that starts with a zero (all of New England, New Jersey, Puerto Rico, some of NY and outside US).
Example: look me up – I’m not in South Africa, but Westport, CT: 06880, not 6880.
Nicholas A. McNamara, GISP
GIS Coordinator
South Norwalk Electric and Water
Phone: (203) 866-4446 ext. 2035
Fax: (203) 854-0609