We use the ArcGIS Server geocoding service in vMaine to get locations for addresses entered in Google Earth Enterprise. This worked fine in the 10.1 days. However what happens now (at 10.2.1) is that, despite specifying the outputSRS, it returns the coordinates in UTM when you specify KMZ. For example, this request will return the correct lat/long: http://arcgisserver.maine.gov/arcgis/rest/services/NG911_Rds_Locator/GeocodeServer/findAddressCandidates?Street=100+Lincoln+Ave&City=Gardiner&outSR=4269&f=html which should be -69.77233, 44.22248 and is my house in Gardiner. The HTML gives the correct lat/long (also if I do JSON that works too). Yet if I specify the output to KMZ, like this: http://arcgisserver.maine.gov/arcgis/rest/services/NG911_Rds_Locator/GeocodeServer/findAddressCandidates?Street=100+Lincoln+Ave&City=Gardiner&outSR=4269&f=kmz and I open the KML file in Google Earth, it takes me to 0,0 lat/long (Atlantic Ocean south of Ghana). If I look at it in a text editor, I see this: <tr><td>Score</td><td>100</td></tr> <tr><td>Match_addr</td><td>100 Lincoln Ave, Gardiner, ME</td></tr> <Point> <coordinates>438310.9883381335,4896873.130619503,0</coordinates> </Point> which you can see the coordinates are clearly UTM, not lat/long and hence the reason Google Earth can't deal with it correctly. So ArcGIS Server is correctly geocoding the address, it correctly outputs the lat/long to HTML, but if that 'f' parameter is changed to KMZ it provides the UTM instead. Do you have any suggestions? =============================== Michael Smith MS GISP State GIS Manager, Maine Office of GIS State of Maine, Office of Information Technology michael.smith _at_ maine.gov 207-215-5530 Board Member, Maine GeoLibrary Education Chair, Maine GIS Users Group State Rep, National States Geographic Information Council [cid:[log in to unmask]] State House Station 145 51 Commerce Drive Augusta, ME 04333-0145 69o 47' 58.9"W 44o 21' 54.8"N ------------------------------------------------------------------------- This list (NEARC-L) is an unmoderated discussion list for all NEARC Users. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from this list, you can remove yourself by going to http://listserv.uconn.edu/nearc-l.html.