Followup to Jonathan Hall's notes. found this online https://www.frontierprecision.com/wp-content/uploads/resetting-the-gnss-receiver-on-a-trimble-mobile-device.pdf This may help load a new almanac. Cheers, Dave On Thu, Oct 4, 2018 at 9:54 PM Jonathan Hall <[log in to unmask]> wrote: > Lynn- > > I had the exact same issues in 2016 with an even older GeoXT model. > > Eventually the GeoXT worked great. > > It was a pain transferring data back and forth from an old WindowsXP > machine with Activesync, but it was worth it. I used a much newer DeLorme > PN-40 for double-checking results, which also permits averaging points. The > older GeoXT had a much better ArcPad display with my custom layers for > reference, and a better interface to enter notes on waypoints in the field. > > > > The problem you are having is that the GeoExplorer has not downloaded a > new ephemeris (almanac.alm). > > Without that, it will not establish connection with satellites... > > > > I left my GeoXT running overnight, 12 hours with an external antenna, > still it would not download a new ephemeris. > > I can’t recall the exact trick, the specific steps that solved the > problem. I always keep notes, but I must have handwritten them, and filed > them the old-school way. > > I did something that forced it to download a new ephemeris, then it only > took a few minutes (not hours) to download. Once I had a new ephemeris, and > it worked great for several days of fieldwork over two months, including > downloading a newer ephemeris automatically, without issues. > > I had to settle for WAAS differential correction, the old “GPScorrect ” > Trimble-ESRI utility for post-processing with base stations is no longer > supported. > > > > Locate the almanac.alm in the file system on the GeoExplorer disk. Back up > the old almanac.alm (it’s unusable if it is years old, but back it up > anyway). Then try deleting it from the GeoExplorer. That may be how I > tricked it into downloading a new copy. The GeoExplorer display should show > a status message that it’s updating the almanac. > > > > Also look at the “Planning” option on the GeoExplorer, which reads the > almanac.alm to figure out when satellites will be in view. Check it before > and after deleting the almanac. If it doesn’t have a current almanac, it > can’t calculate a current “plan”. That “Planning” step may have been part > of the sequence of steps that eventually succeeded in downloading a fresh > copy. > > > > I’m sorry that I can’t put my hands on the GeoXT hardware to refresh my > memory, it’s at my vacation home in NH. > > Good luck! > > -Jon Hall > > > > *From:* Northeast Arc Users Group [mailto:[log in to unmask]] *On > Behalf Of *Carlson, Lynn > *Sent:* Thursday, October 04, 2018 12:45 PM > *To:* [log in to unmask] > *Subject:* seeking help with a Trimble GeoExplorer 2008 Series GeoXM > > > > Hi, > > > > It's ancient I know, but only used twice (and only once with success) so > it is good condition. > > Running ArcPad 7.1.1 > > > > Worked fine immediately after purchase when researcher was prepping for > field work in Argentina. Worked great while there. (this was back in > 2008). > > > > Next expedition was to Hawaii (2009). Nothing had been done to the system > in terms of changing software or settings. The battery was kept charged, > and some new data loaded, new project created. Got to Hawaii and the > system would never lock onto satellites. Gave up after several reboots and > resets. > > > > Lack of confidence in the unit shelved it til now. Researcher is > returning to Argentina and is really hoping to get it up and running > again. Trying my best but no luck. > > > > Still will not lock onto satellites even in a very open clear area. GPS > Controller shows it searching. Left it that way for 2 hours. Still > searching. In ArcPad, GPS Debugger show streams of green > letters/numbers. I've been able to get the content of what is streaming to > change slightly by changing from NMEA to TSIP protocols. > > > > I've done a soft reset, what I thought was a hard reset (although none of > my settings were wiped out so I'm not sure I did that right). Dug up an > old PC with Microsoft Active Sync and was able to do a reinstall of ArcPad > (kept it at 7.1.1 as didn't want to change the interface from what the > researcher is used to). I've changed every setting I can find, reset > multiple times, changed settings back to what they are supposed to be > according to documentation (baud rate, parity, protocol, etc., and still > nothing. > > > > What am I missing? Did the constellation change somehow to make this > system unusable? Any thoughts/advice/techniques most appreciated. > [Although he is not likely to want to hear "buy a new unit" :-) ] > > > > Thanks, Lynn > > > > > > -- > > > > > > Lynn Carlson, GISP > GIS Manager > > www.brown.edu/Research/Earthlab > > www.facebook.com/GISatBrown > > @Brown_GIS > > 401-863-9917 > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > This list (NEARC-L) is an unmoderated discussion list for all NEARC Users. > > If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from this list, you can remove > yourself by going to http://s.uconn.edu/nearcsubscribe. > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > This list (NEARC-L) is an unmoderated discussion list for all NEARC Users. > > If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from this list, you can remove > yourself by going to http://s.uconn.edu/nearcsubscribe. > -- Dave Tewksbury FAA Certified UAS Pilot GIS & Tech support Dept of Geosciences Hamilton College Clinton, NY 13323 USA ------------------------------------------------------------------------- This list (NEARC-L) is an unmoderated discussion list for all NEARC Users. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from this list, you can remove yourself by going to http://s.uconn.edu/nearcsubscribe.